Shipped & Paid

Vibe coded mobile apps that make money

23 iPhone and Android apps that founders built with AI coding tools (vibe coding) and that report revenue, ranked by what they say they make a month, with how each one got customers.

Updated Oct 23, 2026 · 23 cases · How we label numbers

What is on this list: iPhone, iPad and Android apps built with AI coding tools: every case whose description says it runs on iPhone, iPad or Android, plus every app built with Rork, which only makes native mobile apps. Web apps and tools for designing or generating apps are not included. Every row is a real case with its source; open it for the full story.

At a glance

  • 23apps that report revenue
  • 7 of 23verified: revenue read from the payment provider through a public profile
  • $20,000median monthly revenue as claimed, from the 15 that state a monthly figure in US dollars

Figures are as each founder stated them; 6 of the 15 ranked figures are verified. Only monthly US dollar figures are ranked and none is converted or estimated. Try the revenue calculator for your own tool and app type, or read the 2026 revenue report.

Ranked by stated monthly revenue

Monthly figure in US dollars as the founder stated it (MRR, last 30 days or a stated month)
#AppRevenue (as claimed)Proof
1ChartDetector AIFinance & money · Cursor$56K per monthScreenshot
2BrawlerHealth & fitness · Rork$55,118 in the last 30 daysVerified
3ErlyProductivity & lifestyle · Claude CodeOver $50,000 per month, about four months after launchScreenshot
4AbMaxxHealth & fitness · Lovable$46,251 in the last 30 daysVerified
5VaultaireProductivity & lifestyle · OpenAI Codex, Claude Code$41,425 in gross App Store sales in August 2026Self-reported
6Pep AIHealth & fitness · Replit, Claude33,000 in revenue in the last 28 days, 11,000 MRR and 51,000 in total revenue about seven weeks after launchScreenshot
7SnagProductivity & lifestyle · Claude Code, CursorAround $30,000 MRR, over $80,000 in total proceeds, about four months after launchScreenshot
8TarsiFinance & money · CodexAbout $20,000 in its first monthScreenshot
9ScanémonProductivity & lifestyle · Cursor$17,165 MRRScreenshot
10HarpagiaGames · Cursor, ChatGPTAbout $13,000 a month on average, $155K total revenue in the past yearScreenshot
11ektoProductivity & lifestyle · Not stated$5,641 in the last 30 daysVerified
12RitmoHealth & fitness · OpenAI Codex, Rork$4,553 in the last 30 daysVerified
13EnjoyDeveloper tools · OpenAI Codex$3.8k MRRSelf-reported
14RewiredProductivity & lifestyle · Rork, Claude Code$1,864 MRRVerified
15VibeLingEducation & learning · Not stated$1,037 in the last 30 daysVerified

Verified figures come from the payment provider; Screenshot and Self-reported figures are the founder's own claims. A ranking of claims is not an audit.

Also making money, not ranked

These report revenue as a total, a yearly figure or in another (or unstated) currency, so they can't be ranked against monthly US dollar figures.

How they got customers

Growth channels these founders name most: TikTok (9 cases), Meta ads (8 cases), UGC videos (7 cases), Influencers (6 cases) and Instagram (5 cases).

Built with

AI tools these founders name most: Cursor (8), Claude Code (7), Rork (6), OpenAI Codex (5) and ChatGPT (4).

By type of app

Health & fitness (8), Productivity & lifestyle (7), Finance & money (4), Developer tools (1), Education & learning (1), Games (1) and SaaS & tools (1).

Quick answers

Which vibe coded mobile apps make money?

Shipped & Paid lists 23: ChartDetector AI ($56K per month, screenshot), Brawler ($55,118 in the last 30 days, verified), Erly (Over $50,000 per month, about four months after launch, screenshot), AbMaxx ($46,251 in the last 30 days, verified), Vaultaire ($41,425 in gross App Store sales in August 2026, self-reported) and Pep AI (33,000 in revenue in the last 28 days, 11,000 MRR and 51,000 in total revenue about seven weeks after launch, screenshot), plus 17 more. Each links to the founder's source.

How much do vibe coded mobile apps make?

Across the 15 on this list that state a monthly figure in US dollars, the median is $20,000 a month and the range is $1,037 to $56,000. These are figures as claimed (6 of 15 verified), and they are apps that made money and shared it, not typical results: most apps earn little or nothing.

Which AI tools were they built with?

Tools these founders name: Cursor (8 cases), Claude Code (7 cases), Rork (6 cases), OpenAI Codex (5 cases) and ChatGPT (4 cases).

How did they get their first customers?

Most-cited growth channels: TikTok (9 cases), Meta ads (8 cases), UGC videos (7 cases) and Influencers (6 cases). Each case page explains what the founder did.

Are these revenue numbers verified?

7 Verified, 10 Screenshot and 6 Self-reported. Verified means the revenue shows on a third-party profile that reads it from the payment provider. Screenshot and Self-reported figures are the founder's own claims and have not been audited.

Get new cases by email

The newest AI-built apps that make money: what they earn, the proof behind the number, and exactly how they got customers. Two short emails a week (Tuesday and Friday). Free, unsubscribe anytime.

Form not loading? Subscribe on beehiiv.