Shipped & Paid

AI-built apps making under $1K a month

7 of the 43 cases in our revenue report that give a monthly figure in US dollars fall in this range (under $1,000 a month). They are sorted by that figure, highest first. Every number is as the founder stated it; 5 verified via the payment provider.

7 cases · proof: 5 Verified and 2 Self-reported · latest case added · How we label numbers

Under $1K a month in numbers

Most-named AI tools: Claude Code (5), Codex (1) and OpenAI Codex (1).

Most-cited growth channels: SEO (4), X (3), Blog content (2) and Building in public (2).

From our report How much AI-built apps really make (October 2026), data as of Oct 22, 2026. The monthly figure is the one the founder stated (MRR, revenue in the last 30 or 28 days, or in a stated month); “about”, “over” and “almost” figures count at the stated amount. All-time totals, annual figures and other or unstated currencies are left out, never converted. Cases added after Oct 22, 2026 join with the next monthly report.

At a glance: revenue as claimed by each founder
AppRevenue (as claimed)Proof
BasinCheck$895 MRRVerified
SpacePlanner$711 in the last 30 daysVerified
Tucket$672 in the last 30 daysVerified
Aidelly$655 MRRVerified
ContextBolt$653 a monthSelf-reported
Frameliq$631 MRRVerified
Stealth SaaS$39 MRRSelf-reported

App type: SaaS & toolsNew this weekCurrency: USD

BasinCheck

$895 MRRper month, 5 active subscriptions, $5,576 all-time; TrustMRR, Stripe-verified, Oct 19, 2026

Posted · Checked

A mobile-first safety audit app for oil and gas contractors that replaces paper checklists with inspections, offline mode, tracked corrective actions and OSHA-ready exports.

VerifiedSource: TrustMRR, jayCobski (founder) ·
How they got customers: BasinCheck

App type: Productivity & lifestyleNew this weekCurrency: USD

SpacePlanner

$711 in the last 30 daysper month, from $9 credit packs, $747 all-time; TrustMRR, Stripe-verified, Oct 21, 2026

Posted · Checked

A free floor-plan and space-planning editor that runs in the browser with no signup: draw rooms, homes and gardens, drop in real-size furniture, and buy credit packs for exports and extras.

VerifiedSource: X, @jimymass (Jimmy Mass, founder) ·
How they got customers: SpacePlanner

App type: Productivity & lifestyleNew this weekCurrency: USD

Tucket

$672 in the last 30 daysper month, $1,293 all-time from $10 one-time licenses; TrustMRR, Dodo Payments-verified, Oct 20, 2026

Posted · Checked

A clipboard manager that lives in the MacBook notch: it saves text, links, colours, images, SVGs and files, sorts them by type, reads text in screenshots, and runs fully offline for a one-time $10.

VerifiedSource: X, @ArpitChandak18 (Arpit Chandak, founder) ·
How they got customers: Tucket

App type: Marketing & socialNew this weekCurrency: USD

Aidelly

$655 MRRper month, $625 in the last 30 days, $7,137 all-time including the earlier Bubble version; TrustMRR, Stripe-verified, Oct 21, 2026

Posted · Checked

A social media platform for agencies that AI agents such as Claude and ChatGPT can run through MCP, CLI and API: it drafts, schedules and publishes across 11 networks with team approvals and white-labeling, from $39 a month.

VerifiedSource: X, @wilzerjb (Wilzer Jean-Baptiste, cofounder) ·
How they got customers: Aidelly

App type: Marketing & socialCurrency: USD

ContextBolt

$653 a monthper month, September 2026, as claimed

Posted · Checked

A hosted MCP server that puts live SEO data (keywords, rankings, backlinks) inside AI agents, built by a solo founder in Scotland.

Self-reportedSource: 99helpers, David Hamilton (founder), 99helpers Maker Series ·
How they got customers: ContextBolt

App type: Video & contentNew this weekCurrency: USD

Frameliq

$631 MRRper month, 23 subscriptions, $1,539 all-time; TrustMRR, Stripe-verified, Oct 21, 2026

Posted · Checked

A script-to-video AI studio: import a screenplay or let AI write one, generate a storyboard scene by scene, then render video with models like Kling, Veo and Seedance, with AI dialogue and music.

VerifiedSource: X, @tinkerersanky (founder) ·
How they got customers: Frameliq

App type: SaaS & toolsCurrency: USD

Stealth SaaS

$39 MRRper month, as claimed

Posted · Checked

A new SaaS kept in stealth for ~3 months, polished and pushed through SEO.

Self-reportedSource: X, @imbktan ·
How they got customers: Stealth SaaS

Quick answers

Which AI-built apps make under $1,000 a month?

Shipped & Paid lists 7 cases: BasinCheck ($895 MRR, verified), SpacePlanner ($711 in the last 30 days, verified), Tucket ($672 in the last 30 days, verified), Aidelly ($655 MRR, verified), ContextBolt ($653 a month, self-reported) and Frameliq ($631 MRR, verified), plus 1 more. Each figure is copied as the founder stated it.

What is the median revenue of AI-built apps making under $1K a month?

$655 a month across these 7 cases, in our October 2026 revenue report (data as of Oct 22, 2026). Across all 43 cases with a monthly US dollar figure the median is $17,165.

Which AI tools were they built with?

Tools these founders name: Claude Code (5 cases), Codex (1 case) and OpenAI Codex (1 case).

How did they get customers?

Most-cited growth channels: SEO (4 cases), X (3 cases), Blog content (2 cases) and Building in public (2 cases).

Are these revenue numbers verified?

5 Verified and 2 Self-reported. Verified means the revenue shows on a third-party profile that reads it from the payment provider. Screenshot and Self-reported figures are the founder's own claims and have not been audited.

Get new cases by email

The newest AI-built apps that make money: what they earn, the proof behind the number, and exactly how they got customers. Two short emails a week (Tuesday and Friday). Free, unsubscribe anytime.

Form not loading? Subscribe on beehiiv.